top of page

Privacy Policy

INTRODUCTION
Protecting your privacy is really important to us. Accordingly, Mindgrep Technologies Pvt Ltd.(“Mindgrep,” “we,” or “us”), a technology company incorporated and existing in India in accordance with the Companies Act, 1956 is providing this Privacy Policy (the “Policy”) to explain our privacy practices and our collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information (as defined below) that we receive when you (“Users,” “you,” or “your”) use our Microservice framework, Websites and Services (as defined in our Website Terms of Use, or any other Agreement that you have entered into with Mindgrep).

Unless we define a term in this Policy, all capitalized words used in this Privacy Policy have the same meanings as in our Microservice Framework Terms of Use or Website Terms of Use or Support and Consulting Services Agreement, or any other Agreement that you have entered into with Mindgrep.

IF YOU DO NOT AGREE WITH OUR POLICIES AND PRACTICES, DO NOT REQUEST, ACCESS, INSTALL, DOWNLOAD, REGISTER FOR OUR PRODUCTS, NEWSLETTER OR ANY OTHER INFORMATION.

NOTE THAT WE DO NOT SELL YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION, NOR DO WE INTEND TO DO SO.

IF YOU HAVE ANY QUESTIONS REGARDING THIS PRIVACY POLICY, PLEASE SEND US AN EMAIL AT talktous@mindgrep.com.


APPLICABILITY
When you use the Mindgrep Services (as defined below), we will collect information in accordance with this Policy. “Mindgrep Services” mean:

  1. The Microservice Framework, Platform and Services which help you to set up and build software and web based applications through the use of the proprietary software owned and licensed to you by Mindgrep.

  2. The Mindgrep website, which describes the Microservice Framework, Platform and Services, gives relevant information, and allows you to sign up for or download the Microservice Framework, Platform and Services, or subscribe to the newsletter, and gives you information on other activities that we organize or participate in.

  3. Other Mindgrep owned websites like http://www.mindgrep.com

  4. All other products and services provided by Mindgrep, including any support services.

WEBSITES COVERED
The Service is currently provided through the Website identified with the following urls (uniform resource locator): www.Godspeed.systems and www.mindgrep.com.

Our Websites may contain links to other Websites where they might show relevant information or conduct any activities. We are not responsible for the information practices or the content of such other Websites. We encourage You to review the privacy statements of other Websites to understand their information practices.


INFORMATION THAT WE COLLECT
We collect the following information from you, which is collectively referred to as Personal Information (“Personal Information”), as this information identifies you as an individual.

Note that Personal Information is commonly referred to as personal information or personally identifiable information (the “PII”) in the US and as Personal Data in Europe. Throughout this Privacy Policy, we will refer to such information as Personal Information, unless a statutory definition otherwise applies. Also note that Personal Information includes User Information as defined below.

There are two categories of information that we collect:

  1. Information that we need you to provide to enable you to sign up for Mindgrep Services.

    1. Account Information: When you sign up for an Mindgrep account (“User Account”), we may require certain Personal Information such as your e-mail address, Git Hub Id or Google Id for the purpose of user registration, identification and account verification.

  2. Information we automatically collect from your use of the Mindgrep Services. When you use the Mindgrep Services or visit our website, we may collect information, including Personal Information, about the services you use and how you use them. This information is necessary for the effective performance of the contract between you and us, to enable us to comply with applicable laws and to provide and improve the functionalities relating to the Services.

    1. IP and Geo-location Data: When you visit our website, we may collect your IP address and infer other information from it like your location, your Internet Service Provider (the “ISP”), the type of your connection, and, if the connection is registered to a business, the name of the organization.

    2. Service Usage Data: We may collect information about your interactions with the websites such as the content viewed on the website, clicks, domain names, landing pages and other such information.

    3. Device and Browser Information: We may collect information about your devices that are used to interact with our websites which includes the device's address, Operating System (the “OS”), system architecture, certain information that your web browser sends whenever you visit any website.

    4. Cookies and Tracking Data: Cookies are used by us (and certain third-party services) to help identify your previous interactions and sessions on the website. Mindgrep may associate this information with your Mindgrep Account. You may decline these cookies by changing your browser settings, if permitted. However, do note that this may impact certain features of the Services offered or your experience in using the Services

  3. This Policy does not apply to, nor does Mindgrep take any responsibility for any information that is collected by any third party either using the Services or through any third-party links made available to you during your use of the Services, through any advertisements or through bots. Please note that you will be bound by the terms and privacy policies published by third-parties in respect of any information that you may provide to them by using Mindgrep Services. 

 

HOW WE USE THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT FROM YOU?
Mindgrep will use the information collected from you for the following purposes:

  1. Ensuring the services with respect to Mindgrep Services are presented in the most effective manner for your use;

  2. To provide you with information pertaining to products and services, marketing and promotional activities, transactional and user support and products or services that you request from us which we feel may interest you, when you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;

  3. To carry our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us, including for billing and collection;

  4. To notify you about any changes and improvements to Mindgrep Services; or analytical purposes, including but not limited to assessing usage data, usage patterns, and other similar activities;

  5. In any other way that Mindgrep may describe to you at the time you provide the information.

  6. We use information collected from cookies and other tracking technologies to improve your user experience.

  7. We collect device specific information (such as your hardware model, operating system version, unique device identifiers. Mindgrep may associate your device identifiers with your User Account.

  8. Please do not include or provide any personal information unless specifically requested as part of the registration or other applicable processes. If any information you have provided or uploaded violates the terms of this Policy, Mindgrep may delete such information upon informing you of the same and revoke your access if required without incurring any liability to you.

 

If you post information on our Website for persons other than Mindgrep, you do so at your own risk. By doing so, you consent to their use of such information including transmitting it to others off our Website. Please be aware that Mindgrep cannot control the actions of other users of the websites and mobile applications with whom you may choose to share information with.

 

HOW YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION CAN BE SHARED OR DISCLOSED?
We share your Personal Information only with your consent for the following operations and maintaining the Services:

  1. To Conduct Analytics: We are always looking for ways to make our Services smarter, faster, secure, integrated, and useful to you. We use collective learnings about how people use Mindgrep Services and feedback provided directly to us to troubleshoot and to identify trends, usage, activity patterns and areas for integration and improvement of the Mindgrep Services. We also test and analyze certain new features with some users before rolling the feature out to all users. We may also share aggregated information (information about our users that we combine together so that it no longer identifies or references an individual user) and other pseudonymized information for regulatory compliance, industry and market analysis, demographic profiling, marketing and advertising, and other business purposes.

  2. For Customer Support: We may use your Personal Information for our support functionality, which is used to resolve technical issues you encounter, to respond to your requests for assistance, to analyze crash information, and to repair and improve the Services.

  3. To Market, Promote and Drive Engagement with Mindgrep Services: We use your contact Personal Information (and information about how you use Mindgrep Services) to send promotional messages, marketing, advertising and other information that may be of specific interest to you, through other companies' websites and applications but only with your prior specific written consent to receive such marketing communications. We will ask you at the time of registration and/or opening an account with us if you want to receive such marketing communications. These marketing communications are aimed at driving engagement and maximizing what you get out of the Services, including information about new features, survey requests, newsletters, and events we think may be of interest to you. We also communicate with you about new product offers, promotions and contests. You can opt-out of receiving marketing communications from us at any time by following the unsubscribe instructions included in our marketing communications.

  4. For Legal Reasons: Mindgrep may also share information including Personal Information with individuals or entities to the extent it believes in good faith it is required to:

    1. ensure compliance with law/ regulations and/or pursuant to enforceable orders of government, law enforcement or regulatory authorities;

    2. address fraud, security or technical issues;

    3. protect against harm to the rights, property or safety of Mindgrep, its other users or the public as required or permitted by law.

  5. For Effective Provision of Services: We may share your Personal Information to Mindgrep employees, contractors and agents, who need to know that information in order to provide our Services to you and who are subject to strict contractual confidentiality obligations and may be disciplined or terminated if they fail to meet these obligations.

 

YOUR WORLDWIDE RIGHTS

  1. How we store and protect your Personal Information? The Personal Information that you provide, subject to disclosure in accordance with this Policy, shall be maintained in a safe and secure manner.

  2. We conduct periodic reviews of our security measures pertaining to our Personal Information collection, storage, to guard against unauthorized access to systems.

  3. When you enter Personal Information (such as log in credentials) for your User Account (“User Information”), all communications between Mindgrep and the Users of Mindgrep Services are encrypted using Secure Socket Layer (the “SSL”) Certificates. While all reasonable efforts will be made to ensure that your User Information and all other information submitted by you is safe and secure, Mindgrep makes no representation, warranties or other assurances that the security measures are adequate, safe, fool proof or impenetrable.

  4. Given the nature of internet transactions, Mindgrep does not take any responsibility for the transmission of information including User Information or Personal Information shared by you. Any transmission of User Information on the internet is done at your risk and shall not be responsible for the circumvention of the privacy settings or security measures either by you or any third party.

  5. As a User of the Mindgrep Services, you have the responsibility to ensure data security. You should use the Services responsibly and not share your User Information, including your username or password or account information, with any person. Do remember that you are solely responsible for all acts done under the account registered to you including the use by others who steal or obtain your registration credentials.

  6. Your Rights. If you are a resident of or a visitor to Europe, you have certain rights with respect to the transport, storing, and processing of your Personal Data (referred here as Personal Information), as defined in the General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”).

    1. Data Retention and Data Deletion.

      1. Request for Deletion. Mindgrep shall retain Personal Information that it collects for as long as is necessary for the performance of the contract between you and us and to comply with our legal obligations. If you no longer want to use our Services and want your User Information and/or Personal Information to be deleted, you may contact Mindgrep at talktous@mindgrep.com to request a list of information regarding your User Account, User Information and/or Personal Information and/or that it be deleted. If you wish to use Mindgrep Services once your User Account is deleted pursuant to your request, you will have to sign-up as a new User.

      2. Deletion on Account of Non-Use. In the event you do not use/access the Mindgrep Services or your User Account in particular for a period of three years. Mindgrep will delete your User Account and all your User Information and Personal Information. If you wish to avail Mindgrep Services once your User Account is deleted pursuant to non-use, you will have to sign-up as a new User.

    2. Rectification of Inaccurate or Incomplete Information.

      1. You can change, alter, modify, or delete your account information (including User Information) at any time by e-mailing us at talktous@mindgrep.com. However, please note that in the event you alter, or update or delete your account information, we cannot ensure the continuity or quality of the Services being provided to you.

      2. Mindgrep may permit or deny modification of any information, to the extent such information is required by it in order to be compliant with and observe applicable laws. You have the right to ask us to correct inaccurate or incomplete Personal Information concerning you (which you cannot update yourself within your Mindgrep Account).

    3. Rectification of Inaccurate or Incomplete Information. Data portability is the ability to obtain some of your information in a format you can move from one service provider to another. You are entitled to request copies of Personal Information that you have provided to us in a structured, commonly used, and machine-readable format and/or request us to transmit this information to another service provider (where technically feasible). You may send such a request to talktous@mindgrep.com.

    4. Withdrawing Consent and Restriction of Collecting Data. Where you have provided your consent to the collecting of your Personal Information by Mindgrep, you may withdraw your consent at any time by sending a communication to Mindgrep at talktous@mindgrep.com specifying which consent you are withdrawing. Please note that the withdrawal of your consent does not affect the lawfulness of any processing activities based on such consent before its withdrawal. However, please note that in the event you withdraw your consent, we cannot ensure the continuity or quality of the Services being provided to you.

    5. Complaints.

      1. If you wish to place a complaint with regard to privacy requirements or laws, access any of your Information or would like to update or correct any errors in your User Information, please contact us at talktous@mindgrep.com so that we can consider and respond to your request.

      2. We will respond to your inquiry within thirty (30) days of the receipt. 

    6. European Complaints. In compliance with the Privacy Shield Principles, Mindgrep commits to resolve complaints about our collection or use of your personal information. EU and Swiss individuals should contact Mindgrep at talktous@mindgrep.com so that we can consider and respond to your request. Mindgrep commits to cooperate with EU data protection authorities (DPAs) and the Swiss Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC) and comply with the advice given by such authorities with regard to human resources data transferred from the EU and Switzerland in the context of providing our SERVICES to you. You have the right to access the personal data that we store on you.

    7. Sharing Personal Information with Third Parties. We do not (i) share such Personal Information with third parties, other than Processors or Sub-Processor (collectively “Agents”), who comply with GDPR and are required by us to provide our Services under our Terms of Service or an agreement with Customers under which we provide our Services, or (ii) utilize any Personal Information for reasons other than that for which it was originally provided. If this practice should change in the future, we will update this Privacy Policy to identify any third parties and provide you with opt-out or opt-in choice where applicable.You should submit inquiries or complaints to us at talktous@mindgrep.com or at our mailing address: Mindgrep Technologies Pvt Ltd, M 901, Ajnara Daffodils, Sector 137, Noida, Uttar Pradesh, India - 201305

  7. Invoking Arbitration. You have the right to access the personal data that we store on you. You may require us to arbitrate your complaints under certain circumstances. We will be liable to you for any unauthorised transfers of your personal data to third parties. You may also be able to invoke binding arbitration for unresolved complaints but prior to initiating such arbitration, a resident of a European country participating in the Privacy Shield must first contact us and afford us the opportunity to resolve the issue. If such a resident invokes binding arbitration, each party shall be responsible for its own attorney’s fees.

  8. EU Standard Contractual Clauses. We will comply with the EU Standard Contractual Clauses with respect to the transfer of Personal Information from the EU to countries other than the US for processing. If there is any conflict between the terms and conditions in this Privacy Policy and your rights under the EU Standard Contractual Clauses, the terms and conditions in the EU Standard Contractual Clauses will govern. For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, “EU Standard Contractual Clauses” mean the standard contractual clauses for the transfer of Personal Information to processors established in third countries (Commission Decision 2010/87/EC).

    1. Obligations of the data importer (processors) - The data importer agrees and warrants:

      1. to process the personal data only on behalf of the data exporter and in compliance with its instructions and the Clauses; if it cannot provide such compliance for whatever reasons, it agrees to inform promptly the data exporter of its inability to comply, in which case the data exporter is entitled to suspend the transfer of data and/or terminate the contract;

      2. that it has no reason to believe that the legislation applicable to it prevents it from fulfilling the instructions received from the data exporter and its obligations under the contract and that in the event of a change in this legislation which is likely to have a substantial adverse effect on the warranties and obligations provided by the Clauses, it will promptly notify the change to the data exporter as soon as it is aware, in which case the data exporter is entitled to suspend the transfer of data and/or terminate the contract;

      3. that it has implemented the technical and organizational security measures before processing the personal data transferred;

      4. that it will promptly notify the data exporter about:

      5. any legally binding request for disclosure of the personal data by a law enforcement authority unless otherwise prohibited, such as a prohibition under criminal law to preserve the confidentiality of a law enforcement investigation,

      6. any accidental or unauthorized access, and

      7. any request received directly from the data subjects without responding to that request, unless it has been otherwise authorized to do so;

      8. to deal promptly and properly with all inquiries from the data exporter relating to its processing of the personal data subject to the transfer and to abide by the advice of the supervisory authority with regard to the processing of the data transferred;

      9. at the request of the data exporter to submit its data processing facilities for audit of the processing activities covered by the Clauses which shall be carried out by the data exporter or an inspection body composed of independent members and in possession of the required professional qualifications bound by a duty of confidentiality, selected by the data exporter, where applicable, in agreement with the supervisory authority;

      10. to make available to the data subject upon request a copy of the Clauses, or any existing contract for sub-processing, unless the Clauses or contract contain commercial information, in which case it may remove such commercial information.

      11. that, in the event of sub-processing, it has previously informed the data exporter and obtained its prior written consent;

    2. Obligations of the data exporter - The data exporter agrees and warrants:

      1. that the processing, including the transfer itself, of the personal data has been and will continue to be carried out in accordance with the relevant provisions of the applicable data protection law (and, where applicable, has been notified to the relevant authorities of the Member State where the data exporter is established) and does not violate the relevant provisions of that State;

      2. that it has instructed and throughout the duration of the personal data processing services will instruct the data importer to process the personal data transferred only on the data exporter's behalf and in accordance with the applicable data protection law and the Clauses;

      3. that the data importer will provide sufficient guarantees in respect of the technical and organizational security measures;

      4. that after assessment of the requirements of the applicable data protection law, the security measures are appropriate to protect personal data against accidental or unlawful destruction or accidental loss, alteration, unauthorized disclosure or access, in particular where the processing involves the transmission of data over a network, and against all other unlawful forms of processing, and that these measures ensure a level of security appropriate to the risks presented by the processing and the nature of the data to be protected having regard to the state of the art and the cost of their implementation;

      5. that it will ensure compliance with the security measures;

      6. that, if the transfer involves special categories of data, the data subject has been informed or will be informed before, or as soon as possible after, the transfer that its data could be transmitted to a third country not providing adequate protection within the meaning of Directive 95/46/EC;

      7. to make available to the data subjects upon request a copy of the Clauses, with a summary description of the security measures, as well as a copy of any contract for sub-processing services which has to be made in accordance with the Clauses, unless the Clauses or the contract contain commercial information, in which case it may remove such commercial information; and

      8. that, in the event of sub-processing, the processing activity is carried out in at least the same level of protection for the personal data and the rights of the data subject as the data importer under the Clauses.

  9. Liability

    1. The parties agree that any data subject, who has suffered damage as a result of any breach of the obligations referred above by any party or sub-processor is entitled to receive compensation from the data exporter for the damage suffered.

    2. If a data subject is not able to bring a claim for compensation in accordance with paragraph a against the data exporter, arising out of a breach by the data importer or his sub-processor of any of their obligations referred to above, because the data exporter has factually disappeared or ceased to exist in law or has become insolvent, the data importer agrees that the data subject may issue a claim against the data importer as if it were the data exporter, unless any successor entity has assumed the entire legal obligations of the data exporter by contract of by operation of law, in which case the data subject can enforce its rights against such entity.


If you wish to opt out of email marketing, follow the instructions at the bottom of each email or contact us at talktous@mindgrep.com and we will promptly remove you from all future marketing correspondences.

 

CHILDREN UNDER THIRTEEN (13)
Mindgrep Services are not intended for children under 13 years of age, and we do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 13. If we learn we have collected or received personal information from a child under 13, we will delete that information. If you believe we might have any information about a child under 13, please contact us at talktous@mindgrep.com.

 

ACCESSING AND CORRECTING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
You can review and change your Personal Information by logging into the Website and visiting your Account page. If that’s not possible, you can also request us to make changes to your Personal Information by sending us an email at talktous@mindgrep.com. However, we reserve the right to deny your request if we believe the change would violate any applicable law or legal requirement.

 

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY
Mindgrep reserves the right, at its sole discretion, to change or modify this Policy at any time. In the event, we modify this Policy, such modifications shall be binding on you only upon your acceptance of the modified Policy. We will inform you about the modifications via email or comparable means within 15 days of such modification. We will also post the modified version on this page. Your continued use of the Microservice Framework, Products & Services shall constitute your consent to such changes. Mindgrep may change, modify, suspend, or discontinue any aspect of the Cloud Platform, Enterprise Platform, Engine and/or Services at any time without notice or liability.

 

COPYRIGHT INFRINGEMENT/DMCA NOTICE
If you believe that any content on our Website, Engine, Cloud Platform or Enterprise Platform violates your copyright, and wish to have the allegedly infringing material removed please reach out to us at talktous@mindgrep.com.

 

CONTACTING US
To ask questions or comment about this Policy and our privacy practices, contact us at:
Email: talktous@mindgrep.com

Address: Mindgrep Technologies Pvt Ltd, M 901, Ajnara Daffodils, Sector 137, Noida, Uttar Pradesh, India - 201305

bottom of page